English (Collaborative and Social Communications; Marketing; Saving and Consumption)
deinfluencer [correct]
CONT: ... "deinfluencers" have arrived, and they're saying that materialism and overpriced trends are no longer in style. ... Deinfluencing is an emerging social media trend that discourages consumers from buying certain products that the deinfluencer has found to be indulgent, ineffective or not worth the money ...
French (Communications collaboratives et sociales; Commercialisation; Épargne et consommation)
désinfluenceur [correct, masculine noun]; désinfluenceuse [correct, feminine noun]; contre-influenceur [correct, masculine noun]; contre-influenceuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Internaute qui vise à mettre en garde les consommateurs contre des recommandations d’influenceurs relatives à des produits surévalués, inefficaces ou inutiles.
OBS: désinfluenceur; désinfluenceuse; contre-influenceur; contre-influenceuse : désignations et définition entérinées par le Comité de terminologie de Radio-Canada.