English (Sentencing)
committal to custody [correct]
CONT: Committal to custody. 39 (1) A youth justice court shall not commit a young person to custody under section 42 (youth sentences) unless (a) the young person has committed a violent offence; ... (d) in exceptional cases where the young person has committed an indictable offence, the aggravating circumstances of the offence are such that the imposition of a non-custodial sentence would be inconsistent with the purpose and principles set out in section 38.
French (Peines)
placement sous garde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Placement sous garde. 39(1) Le tribunal pour adolescents n’ impose une peine comportant le placement sous garde en application de l'article 42(peines spécifiques) que si, selon le cas : a) l'adolescent a commis une infraction avec violence; [...] d) il s’agit d’un cas exceptionnel où l'adolescent a commis un acte criminel et où les circonstances aggravantes de la perpétration de celui-ci sont telles que l'imposition d’une peine ne comportant pas de placement sous garde enfreindrait les principes et objectif énoncés à l'article 38.