English (Various Decorative Arts; Clay Working Methods (Ceramics); Painting (Arts); Sculpture)
reserve [correct, noun]
CONT: When colour glazes are applied to a piece of pottery, for example, those areas that are left undecorated, thus retaining the natural colour of the clay are called the reserve.
French (Arts décoratifs divers; Techniques de la céramique; Peinture (Arts); Sculpture)
réserve [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] la réserve est une partie du support non recouverte de matière picturale qui garde donc la couleur et l'aspect d’origine de ce dernier.