English (Combat Sports)
defensive ground position [correct, noun]
CONT: The guard in MMA [mixed martial arts] is a ground position where one fighter lies on their back and uses their legs, hips, and strategic body positioning to control an opponent who is positioned above and between them. It is the fundamental defensive ground position ...
French (Sports de combat)
position de défense au sol [correct, feminine noun]; position défensive au sol [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La garde [est une] position défensive au sol où l'un des combattants cherche à contrôler ou soumettre son adversaire avec ses jambes.