English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Shipbuilding; Naval Forces; Modernization of Military Equipment)
land-based test facility [correct, noun]; LBTF [correct, noun]; land-based testing facility [correct, noun]; LBTF [correct, noun]; LBTF; land-based test site [noun]; LBTS [noun]; LBTS
CONT: To help bring the new [River-class destroyers] into service and support them throughout their lifecycle, [the Department of National Defence] is building a land-based test facility (LBTF) ... This infrastructure will test and integrate the ships' capabilities, including electronic, radio and radar systems, before being installed on the actual vessels. ... No weapons systems or weapons will be tested or housed at this facility.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Constructions navales; Forces navales; Modernisation du matériel militaire)
installation d’essai terrestre [correct, feminine noun]; IET [correct, feminine noun]; installation d’essai à terre [correct, feminine noun]; IET [correct, feminine noun]; IET
CONT: Dans le but de soutenir la mise en service des nouveaux [destroyers de la classe Fleuves et rivières] et de les appuyer tout au long de leur vie utile, le [ministère de la Défense nationale] construit une installation d’essai terrestre(IET) [...] Cette infrastructure permettra de mettre à l'essai et d’intégrer les capacités des navires, notamment les systèmes électroniques, radio et radar, avant de les installer sur les navires. [...] Aucune arme ou aucun système d’armes ne sera mis à l'essai ou gardé dans cette installation.