English (Surgery)
normothermic machine perfusion [correct, noun]; NMP [correct, noun]
CONT: Normothermic machine perfusion (NMP), the most recent advancement in solid organ preservation, enables ex situ maintenance of grafts in a physiologically active state, offering a significant advantage over traditional cold storage methods. ... NMP offers a more physiological approach by maintaining organs at body temperature in an oxygen- and nutrient-rich environment, preserving metabolic activity, and allowing real-time functional assessment.
French (Chirurgie)
perfusion normothermique par machine [feminine noun]; PNM [feminine noun]; perfusion normothermique sur machine [feminine noun]
OBS: Cette technique est employée pour préserver l'activité métabolique des organes destinés à être transplantés. Pour ce faire, on garde les organes dans un milieu qui les maintient à la température corporelle et leur fournit de l'oxygène.