English (Baby and Child Care; Sociology of the Family)
babysitting [correct, noun]; baby-sitting [correct, noun]
DEF: The action of looking after a child or children while the parents or guardians are out.
French (Soins du bébé et puériculture; Sociologie de la famille)
garde d’enfants [correct, feminine noun]; gardiennage [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; babysitting [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
Spanish (Puericultura; Sociología de la familia)
cuidado de niños [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En el cuidado de niños, la experiencia es tan importante como la formación.