English (Collaborative and Social Communications; Marketing; Saving and Consumption)
deinfluencing [correct]
CONT: Deinfluencing is an emerging social media trend that discourages consumers from buying certain products that the deinfluencer has found to be indulgent, ineffective or not worth the money ...
French (Communications collaboratives et sociales; Commercialisation; Épargne et consommation)
désinfluence [correct, feminine noun]; contre-influence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pouvoir social d’internautes qui visent à mettre en garde les consommateurs contre des recommandations d’influenceurs relatives à des produits surévalués, inefficaces ou inutiles.
OBS: désinfluence; contre-influence : désignations et définition entérinées par le Comité de terminologie de Radio-Canada.