English (Plumbing Fixtures; Pipes and Fittings)
trap [correct, noun]; air trap [correct]; drain trap [correct]; stench trap [correct]; waste trap [correct]
DEF: Fitting or device so designed and constructed as to provide, when properly vented, a liquid seal that will prevent the backpassage of air without materially affecting the flow of sewage or waste water through it.
OBS: Simple traps, such as S, 1/2S, and running traps, provide smooth, continuous passages for the water so that they are not easily clogged. In most plumbing codes traps are required on all fixtures.
French (Appareils sanitaires; Tuyauterie et raccords)
siphon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif obturateur hydraulique dont le rôle est d’empêcher la communication de l’air vicié des égouts et canalisations avec l’air des locaux habités, sans gêner pour cela l’évacuation des liquides et des matières.
CONT: Les siphons doivent former la solution de continuité indispensable entre l'air vicié des canalisations et l'air des locaux.(...) La garde d’eau à observer dans tous les siphons sera d’au moins 0, 05 m. L'écoulement de tout appareil sanitaire doit être muni d’un siphon de dimension appropriée placé immédiatement à la sortie de l'appareil.