English (Pets)
pet [correct, noun]; household pet [correct]; companion animal [correct]; domestic pet
DEF: Any animal that is domesticated or tamed and kept as a favourite, or treated with indulgence and fondness.
OBS: Pets are kept for amusement, companionship, pleasure, rather than utility.
French (Animaux d'agrément)
animal familier [correct, masculine noun]; animal de compagnie [correct, masculine noun]; animal favori [correct, masculine noun]; animal d’agrément [correct, masculine noun]; animal de maison [correct, masculine noun]; animal d’appartement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit animal domestiqué qu'on garde dans la maison.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec l’«animal domestique» et avec l’«animal d’ornement».
Spanish (Mascotas)
mascota [correct, feminine noun]; animal de compañía [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Animal, casi siempre doméstico, [...] que puede ser un excelente compañero.