English (Military (General))
escort [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An armed guard accompanying persons as a mark of honour.
OBS: escort: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
escorte [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Garde en armes accompagnant des personnes en signe d’honneur.
OBS: escorte : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Militar (Generalidades))
escolta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Guardia armada que acompaña a ciertas personas como signo de distinción.