English (Compressors; Shipbuilding)
astern guardian valve [correct]
French (Compresseurs; Constructions navales)
soupape de garde marche AR [correct, feminine noun]; soupape de garde marche arrière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: soupape de garde marche arrière : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.