English (Fencing)
return to the guard position
OBS: the return or recovery to the guard position is made either to the rear (...) or forward.
French (Escrime)
reprise de garde
OBS: étant développée, l'action de revenir à la position de garde en avant ou en arrière, s’appelle la reprise de garde.