English (Birds)
hack box [correct]
CONT: A hack box is an essential piece of equipment in the plan to re-establish a native Fundy population of Peregrine Falcons. Three-week-old chicks are brought to release sites and are housed and fed on cliff edges, in boxes such as this to simulate life in a peregrine nest.
French (Oiseaux)
cage d’élevage [correct, feminine noun]; cage de confinement [feminine noun]
OBS: Cage placée sur une corniche ou sur le haut d’une falaise dans laquelle on garde le faucon pèlerin en captivité avant de le relâcher dans la nature.
OBS: Le terme "cage d’élevage" a été tiré du "Rapport du service canadien de la faune 1985/1986 p. 24.