English (Penal Administration; Offences and crimes)
custodial portion [correct]
DEF: ... the period of time, or the portion of the young person's youth sentence, that must be served in custody before he or she begins to serve the remainder under supervision in the community subject to conditions under paragraph 42(2)( n) or under conditional supervision under paragraph 42(2)( o), ( q) or ( r).
CONT: The custodial portion of the order was one day, and the remainder of his sentence was to be served under conditional supervision in the community.
OBS: Youth Criminal Justice Act (2002, c. 1)
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Infractions et crimes)
période de garde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période ou partie de la peine imposée à l'adolescent, qu'il doit purger sous garde avant de purger la période de surveillance au sein de la collectivité conformément à l'alinéa 42(2) n) ou la période de liberté sous condition conformément aux alinéas 42(2) o), q) ou r).
OBS: Loi sur le système de justice pénale pour les adolescents (2002, ch. 1).