English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
Ceremonial Guard [correct, Canada]; CG [correct, Canada]; Public Duties Detachment [former designation, correct, Canada]; PDD [former designation, correct, Canada]; PDD
OBS: The Ceremonial Guard, formerly known as the Public Duties Detachment, is a composite of attached companies from the Governor General's Foot Guards (GGFG) Ottawa and The Canadian Grenadier Guards (CGG) Montreal, the Band of the Ceremonial Guard, and a Headquarters Company providing supply, transportation, training, administrative and medical support to the unit. The Ceremonial Guard was established by the Canadian Forces to plan and prepare and execute Public Duties in the Nation's Capital during the summer. Every guardsman, Musician and member of the support staff is a trained soldier of the Canadian Forces on Regular or Reserve service.
OBS: Ceremonial Guard; CG: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
Garde de cérémonie [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; GC [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; CG [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; Détachement des services d’honneur [former designation, correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: Garde de cérémonie; CG : désignations d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.