English (Fire-Fighting Services; Fire-Fighting Techniques)
arrival report
OBS: Brief radio report by officer of first unit on the scene of an alarm indicating that apparatus has arrived and giving a quick size-up to alert dispatcher and responding units regarding situation encountered.
French (Service d'incendie; Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
dépêche de renseignements [feminine noun]
CONT: Le sous-officier du premier secours [...] tant qu'il n’ a pas été rejoint [...] est un véritable chef de garde. [...] Il doit [...] renseigner le commandement [...] la dépêche de renseignements doit éclairer [...] sur le sinistre et [...] les moyens [à mettre] en œuvre.