English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.); Insurance)
custodian
OBS: Custodian means the Insured or Partner or Officer of the insured, or any other person who is in the regular employ of, and duly authorized by the Insured, to have the care and custody of the insured property. In no event shall a person while acting as a watchman, janitor or porter be considered a custodian.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.); Assurances)
gardien [masculine noun]; messager [masculine noun]
OBS: Gardien ou messager signifie : L'Assuré, un associé ou un chef de service de l'Assuré ou toute autre personne régulièrement employée par l'Assuré et dûment commise par lui au soin et à la garde des biens assurés. En aucun cas, on ne peut considérer comme gardien une personne qui remplit les fonctions de veilleur, de concierge ou de porter.