English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
countercurrent washing [correct]
DEF: A water-saving system for washing pulp in a multi-stage bleachery, wherein the filtrate or white water from a later stage is used to dilute stock and wash pulp entering or leaving a preceding stage.
OBS: Often, recycled filtrates from acidic and alkaline treatments are kept separate throughout the bleach plant, but some bleach plants are using full countercurrent washing.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
lavage à contre-courant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système à faible consommation d’eau servant à laver la pâte dans un atelier de blanchiment à stades multiples, dans lequel les filtrats ou l’eau blanche d’un stade subséquent sont utilisés pour diluer et laver la pâte à l’entrée ou à la sortie d’un stade précédent.
OBS: On garde souvent séparer les filtrats provenant des stades acides et alcalins, mais quelques ateliers de blanchiment emploient une séquence de lavage à contre-courant complète.