English (Legal System; Rules of Court; Rights and Freedoms)
determination of claim to privilege [correct]
CONT: Determination of claim to privilege ... A judge of a superior or county court in the province in which a record placed in custody under this section was ordered to be produced or in which it was found, or of the Federal Court, sitting in camera, may decide the question of solicitor-client privilege in relation to the record on application made in accordance with the rules of the court by the Commissioner.
French (Théorie du droit; Règles de procédure; Droits et libertés)
détermination du caractère confidentiel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Détermination du caractère confidentiel [...] Un juge d’une cour supérieure ou d’une cour de comté dans la province où le document placé sous garde en vertu du présent article doit être produit selon l'ordonnance rendue à son égard ou dans celle où il a été trouvé, ou encore un juge de la Cour fédérale, siégeant à huis clos, peut, en ce qui concerne ce document, trancher la question de la protection du secret professionnel liant l'avocat à son client sur demande présentée conformément aux règles de la cour par le commissaire.