English (Various Sports; Water Sports)
edge of the wind window [correct]; edge [correct, noun]; neutral zone [correct]
CONT: There are three main zones within the wind window. The edge of the wind window is where the kite generates the least power. This is the zone used for launching and landing the kite, or for [keeping] it in a neutral position ...
French (Sports divers; Sports nautiques)
bord de fenêtre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La fenêtre de vol est la zone dans laquelle [l'aile] peut évoluer. Elle représente un quart de sphère perpendiculaire au vent. [...] Le pourtour de ce quart de sphère est appelé le bord de fenêtre. [...] Il s’agit d’une zone de faible puissance où l'on peut garder l'aile en position statique.