English (Team Sports)
futsal [correct]
DEF: A game developed from soccer that is typically played indoors between two teams of five players each and whose object is to propel a round ball into the opponent's goal by kicking or by hitting it with any part of the body except the hands and arms.
CONT: Feinting to take a free kick is permitted as part of futsal.
OBS: futsal: not to be confused with "indoor soccer," which is played by two teams of six players.
French (Sports d'équipe)
futsal [correct, masculine noun]; soccer futsal [correct, masculine noun]; football en salle [correct, masculine noun]; foot en salle [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
CONT: Le foot en salle, comme son nom l’indique, se joue à l’intérieur. [...] Une équipe de futsal est composée de quatre joueurs de champ et d’un gardien de but.
CONT: Les arbitres doivent garder à l'esprit que le futsal est un sport de compétition, dans lequel le contact physique entre les joueurs constitue un aspect normal et acceptable qui fait partie du jeu.
Spanish (Deportes de equipo)
futsal [correct, masculine noun]; fútbol sala [correct, masculine noun]; futbol sala [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: No existe la infracción de fuera de juego en el futsal.