English (Aircraft Airframe)
wing upper surface [correct, noun]; upper surface of wing [correct, noun]; upper wing surface [correct, noun]; wing top surface [correct, noun]
CONT: It is often difficult to clearly see frozen contaminants from a brief view of the upper wing surface, especially if the pilot is balancing on a strut to gain the necessary view. The use of proper inspection equipment, such as wing inspection ladders, is highly recommended.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
extrados d’aile [correct, masculine noun]; extrados [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie supérieure d’une aile d’avion.
CONT: Il est souvent difficile d’apercevoir clairement les contaminants gelés en jetant un simple coup d’d’œil à l'extrados de l'aile, particulièrement si le pilote cherche à garder son équilibre sur un support afin d’avoir une meilleure vue. L'utilisation de l'équipement d’inspection adéquat, comme l'échelle servant à l'inspection des ailes, est fortement recommandée.
OBS: extrados : désignation uniformisée par les Comités d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves)
extradós [correct, masculine noun]; trasdós [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cara superior del ala, de los alerones, del estabilizador horizontal y del timón de profundidad de un avión.