English (Computer Mathematics; Information Processing (Informatics); Currency and Foreign Exchange)
proof of capacity [correct]; PoC [correct]; proof-of-capacity [correct]; PoC [correct]; PoC; proof of space [correct]; PoSpace [correct]; PoSpace; proof-of-storage [correct]; proof of storage [correct]
DEF: A consensus mechanism used to prove that a miner has dedicated a sufficient amount of their physical storage to a given endeavor.
OBS: While proof of stake and proof of work methods use stake size and computing power, respectively, to determine who is able to verify a transaction, PoC methods use available storage space to do so.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
preuve d’espace [correct, feminine noun]; preuve de capacité [correct, feminine noun]; preuve de stockage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La preuve de capacité, aussi appelée preuve d’espace(proof of space) ou preuve de stockage(proof of storage), est une alternative à la preuve de travail qui se base, non pas sur la dépense énergétique des machines validatrices, mais sur leur capacité à garder en mémoire des données.