English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
dissolving of gases [correct]
CONT: In designing his water system ... the planner or plant engineer must bear in mind the possibility of the following sources of deterioration and must adapt his layout accordingly: temperature rise; dissolving of gases ..., dust ... or chemical products or conversely the removal of gases ...
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
dissolution de gaz [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le projeteur ou l'ingénieur d’exploitation doit toujours, dans l'élaboration d’un réseau, garder présentes à l'esprit les possibilités suivantes d’altération et adapter son schéma en conséquence : échauffement; dissolution de gaz [...], de poussières [...] ou de produits chimiques ou au contraire dégazage [...]