English (Genetics)
gene substitution [correct]
OBS: (...), the distinction between gene mutation in the individual and gene substitution in the population should be kept in mind; only the latter is directly related to molecular evolution.
French (Génétique)
substitution de gènes [feminine noun]; substitution allélique [feminine noun]
OBS: (...), il faut toujours garder à l'esprit la distinction entre mutation génique chez l'individu et substitution allélique dans la population : seule cette dernière concerne directement l'évolution moléculaire.