English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
semi-automatic dop [correct]; automatic dop
DEF: A mechanical diamond holder attached to a tang which allows the polisher to change a diamond's position without removing it from the dop, thus keeping polishing angles constant.
CONT: The use of semi-automatic dops for polishing has made it necessary for the bruted band to have very straight sides, from the table to the desired width of the girdle, if not it will fall from the polishing pots.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
dop semi-automatique [masculine noun]
DEF: Dop mécanique fixé à la pince, de sorte que le tailleur puisse changer l'orientation du diamant sans l'enlever du pot et garder ainsi les angles de taille constants.
CONT: En raison de l’emploi des «dops semi-automatiques» dans la taille et le polissage, il est impératif que la bande débrutée d’une pierre présente des bords impeccablement rectilignes, faute de quoi elle échappera de la pince utilisée pour la polir.