English (Packaging; Food Preservation and Canning; Freezing and Refrigerating)
freeze pack [correct]; ice pack [correct]; ice hard-pack; cold pack [correct]
OBS: Used to keep food and liquids cold ... wide, hard vinyl container is easy to store. Re-freeze any time needed.
French (Emballages; Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération)
bloc réfrigérant [correct, masculine noun]; bloc-glace [correct, masculine noun]; plaque réfrigérante [correct, feminine noun]; contenant réfrigérant [correct, masculine noun]; cryosac [correct, masculine noun]; plaque eutectique [correct, feminine noun]; bloc eutectique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit sac ou contenant d’usage domestique, rempli d’un mélange eutectique et qui, une fois congelé, permet de garder des aliments au froid [...]
OBS: contenant réfrigérant : Terme entériné par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d’État du Canada.