English (Landscape Architecture; Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture))
cutting garden [correct]
DEF: A summer-long garden, giving a fabulous nonstop supply of annuals for cutting, right up to frost.
CONT: Cutting garden ... the visitor finds an area of 4000 square feet featuring plants that give material for cutting in one form or another. The range is from annuals ... through perennials ... Material will be used for flower arrangement classes and as decorations. As the plants mature later in the season, dried material will be collected for use in the gift shop and winter decorations.
French (Architecture paysagère; Floriculture)
jardin fleuriste [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le jardin fleuriste. C'est [...] la partie du jardin où règne souverainement la maîtresse de maison [...] Le désir normal de garder au jardin sa parure de couleurs intacte et le besoin qui s’y mêle de fleurir et d’égayer le logis font émettre couramment l'idée de créer, à part, un coin de fleurs à couper. [...] l'exiguïté du terrain ne peut entraîner systématiquement l'exclusion de cette culture si précieuse pour la décoration intérieure.