English (Legal Profession: Organization; Law of Evidence; Health Law; Medical and Hospital Organization)
duty of confidentiality [correct]; duty of secrecy [correct]; duty to maintain confidence [correct]
CONT: The duty of confidentiality ... Physicians are legally (and ethically) bound to hold any and all information obtained from a patient confidential. This duty ensures that the patient's legal rights (including reputation and social status) are protected. Confidentiality is, of course, also recognized as essential for physician-patient respect and trust. Exceptions arise when the patient waives the right to confidentiality or when provided for in law.
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit); Droit de la preuve; Droit de la santé; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
obligation de confidentialité [correct, feminine noun]; devoir de confidentialité [correct, masculine noun]; obligation de garder le secret [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’obligation de confidentialité. Comme tous les autres professionnels, le médecin a envers ses patients une obligation de confidentialité. Cette obligation couvre tant les informations divulguées par le patient dans le cadre de la relation professionnelle que tous les faits que le médecin constate par lui-même en raison de sa science et de son expérience.