English (Internet and Telematics)
web hosting [correct, see observation]; Web hosting [correct]; hosting [correct]; housing
DEF: The business of providing the equipment and services required to host and maintain files for one or more Web sites and to provide fast Internet connections to those sites.
OBS: web hosting: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique)
hébergement Web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; hébergement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'hébergement Web en co-implantation est une solution de rechange évolutive à l'hébergement interne, qui permet néanmoins au service des TI [technologies de l'information] interne d’en garder le contrôle.
OBS: hébergement Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
alojamiento web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; alojamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Provisión de servicios y equipos para almacenar contenidos que puedan ser accesibles por la Web.
OBS: Los términos "alojamiento de sitios web" y "alojamiento de páginas web" tienen un sentido más restrictivo.
OBS: alojamiento web: El Diccionario panhispánico de dudas, de la Real Academia Española, indica que “web” se escribe en minúscula cuando se emplea como adjetivo, como en “página web”. En cuanto al número, aunque es frecuente el plural invariable (sitios web), se recomienda también la forma “webs” (los sitios webs).