English (IT Security)
data secrecy [correct]
DEF: Requirement imposed on persons engaged in data processing to maintain silence about the information gained, i.e. to refrain from processing, disclosing, making available or otherwise utilizing, without authorization, protected personal data for any purpose other than appropriate for lawfully discharging their respective duties.
French (Sécurité des TI)
secret de données [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Obligation qui s’impose aux personnes chargées de préparer, transmettre, stocker ou traiter des données, de garder le silence sur les informations concernant les fichiers, les données et les résultats du traitement des données obtenus dans l'exercice de leurs fonctions.