English (Penal Administration; Criminology)
silent system [correct]
CONT: A model prison was constructed at Auburn in New York to implement the various features of the new system, which was instituted by 1825. The main distinguishing feature of the silent system was that prisoners were allowed to work together in the daytime. Silence was strictly enforced at all times, however, and at night the prisoners were confined in individual cells.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Criminologie)
règle du silence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Règle adoptée en 1825 selon laquelle les prisonniers devaient garder le silence en tout temps. Cette règle n’ a plus cours aujourd’hui.
CONT: De nouveaux établissements ont été construits, les anciens ont été rénovés, les conditions de vie des détenus ont été améliorées, la discipline s’est assouplie, la règle du silence a été abolie, le travail a été rendu moins pénible et des loisirs ont été organisés.