English (School and School-Related Administration)
child care spaces; day-care spaces
CONT: ... the [federal] government, if it can obtain the agreement of the provinces, will increase the number of child care spaces, once real economic growth exceeds 3 per cent.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
places en garderie [feminine noun]; places de garderie [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le gouvernement [fédéral] augmentera le nombre de places en garderie lorsque la croissance réelle de l'économie dépassera les trois pour cent.