English (Curling)
corner guard draw game [correct]
DEF: The choice of a skip asking that, with successive deliveries, each teammate tries to position the delivered rock as a guard at an angle with a team's rock inside the house.
DEF: A type of play by which a team tries, with successive deliveries, to position the delivered rocks as guards at an angle with a team's rock inside the house.
OBS: guard (noun): A rock positioned between the hog line and the house, often to protect another rock behind, and that blocks the path of a rock to deliver.
French (Curling)
partie de gardes de côté [correct, feminine noun]; partie de gardes latérales [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Option d’un ou d’une skip de demander qu’on cherche à positionner toute pierre lancée comme garde en angle par rapport à une pierre de l’équipe immobilisée dans la maison.
DEF: Type de jeu par lequel une équipe cherche à positionner toute pierre lancée comme garde en angle par rapport à une pierre de l’équipe immobilisée dans la maison.
OBS: garde (nom) : Toute pierre qui s’immobilise entre la ligne de jeu et la maison, souvent pour protéger une autre pierre qui s’y trouve déjà, et qui bloque la trajectoire d’une pierre à lancer.