English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
guard of honour [correct, Canada]; guard of honor [correct, United States]; honour guard [avoid, see observation]
CONT: Guards of honour are mounted for distinguished personages and general officers in accordance with instructions issued in ... "Honours, Flags and Heritage Structure of the Canadian Forces."
OBS: honour guard: although usage of this term has increased in Canadian military contexts, the correct term to use in the Canadian military is "guard of honour."
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
garde d’honneur [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
CONT: On forme des gardes d’honneur pour rendre les honneurs aux personnages de marque et aux officiers généraux conformément aux indications [du document] «Les décorations, drapeaux et la structure du patrimoine des Forces canadiennes».