English (Banks (Medicine))
human material [correct]
CONT: In the past, pathologists have considered that they were entitled to remove human material after post-mortem and to retain, long-term, human material such as organs (for example hearts) for teaching, research and storage in archives. The law regulating the removal, retention, use and disposal of human material is obscure, uncertain and arcane.
French (Banques (Médecine))
matériau humain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une banque est une provision de tissus ou d’autres matériaux humains, tels le sang, la peau ou le sperme, gardés en réserve pour être utilisés ultérieurement.
CONT: Il y a 500 000 embryons congelés dans le monde dont on ne sait pas quoi faire : quand 3000 embryons ont été décongelés en Grande-Bretagne, ce fut un véritable tollé de l’opinion publique. Aujourd’hui, les chercheurs souhaitent pouvoir utiliser ces embryons à fin de recherche. L’embryon devient ainsi un matériau humain.