English (Curling)
freeze [correct, see observation, noun]; rock freeze [correct]
DEF: A rock with sufficient momentum to come to the face of another rock in the house, without moving it.
CONT: If not the most difficult, the freeze is certainly one of the toughest shots in curling, ...
OBS: Authors use the term "freeze" to mean the rock thrown to come to rest facing another rock in the house, the delivery to make a freeze, or the weight required to do so.
French (Curling)
gel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; gel d’une pierre [correct, masculine noun]; appui sur une pierre [correct, masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: Pesanteur de lancer de placement précise où la pierre lancée s’immobilise devant une pierre stationnaire en la touchant sans la déplacer.
CONT: En général, les termes offensif et combatif indiquent un jeu où il y a plus de pierres en jeu et qui comprend des gardes, des montées, des coups de contournement et des gels.
OBS: Les auteurs utilisent le terme «gel» pour parler de la pierre lancée pour venir mourir devant une autre immobilisée dans la maison, du lancer pour obtenir un gel, et de la pesanteur nécessaire pour réussir un tel lancer.