English (Labour and Employment)
McJob [correct]; mcjob [correct]
DEF: A low-paid job in a fast food restaurant.
OBS: This term is no longer limited only to fast-food restaurants. Also refers to any menial job.
CONT: ... a growing proportion of the labor force will drift into so-called McJobs (from McDonald's) in menial service occupations.
French (Travail et emploi)
petit travail [correct, masculine noun]; petit boulot [correct, masculine noun]; emploi précaire [correct, masculine noun]; emploi bidon [masculine noun]
CONT: Ne dites plus «petits boulots»! Ces emplois vont changer votre vie et permettre à d’autres de gagner la leur. Gardes d’enfants, pompistes, livreurs, aides personnelles en tout genre : en réhabilitant des travaux jugés subalternes et en inventant de nouveaux services, on peut créer 200 000 emplois.