English (Zoology; Environmental Management)
captive population [correct]
DEF: A group of individuals resulting from the process of breeding in a human-controlled environment, usually with the intent of releasing the individuals, or their offspring, into the wild.
French (Zoologie; Gestion environnementale)
population en captivité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe d’individus gardés dans un environnement artificiel à des fins de reproduction, habituellement pour libérer ces individus, ou leur descendance, dans la nature.