English (Emergency Management; Protection of Life)
central investigation unit [correct]
CONT: Functions and responsibilities of the central investigation unit [in the context of disaster victim identification]: containment of the disaster site/area ... to ensure optimum progress of emergency rescue operations and to protect evidence and the public, survey of the disaster site/area as needed, ... securing the disaster site to prevent access by unauthorized persons (fences, barriers, if necessary guards), ... establishment of fixed paths with specific entrance and exit points, ... establishment of transport control stations, parking areas, entry and exit routes, helicopter landing pads, etc.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes)
unité centrale d’enquêtes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fonctions et responsabilités de l'unité centrale d’enquêtes [dans le contexte de l'identification des victimes de catastrophe] : sécurisation du périmètre de la catastrophe ou de la zone sinistrée [...] pour permettre le déroulement optimal des opérations de secours et la protection des indices matériels et du public, relevé topographique du lieu de la catastrophe ou de la zone sinistrée, selon les besoins, [...] protection du lieu de la catastrophe afin d’empêcher les personnes non autorisées d’y accéder(clôtures, barrières, gardes si nécessaire), [...] mise en place de chemins fixes avec des points d’entrée et de sortie clairement indiqués, [...] mise en place de postes de commande pour les transports, d’aires de stationnement, d’itinéraires d’entrée et de sortie, de plateformes d’hélicoptères, etc.