English (Air Traffic Control; Telecommunications Transmission; Radiotelephony; Special-Language Phraseology)
Tighten your approach [correct, standardized]; Make short approach [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: An expression used by ATC [air traffic control] to ask a pilot to shorten his or her aerodrome traffic circuit.
OBS: Tighten your approach; Make short approach: expressions and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Transmission (Télécommunications); Radiotéléphonie; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
Gardez le circuit serré [correct, standardized]
DEF: Expression utilisée par l’ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] pour demander à un pilote de raccourcir son circuit d’aérodrome.
OBS: Gardez le circuit serré : expression et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Radiotelefonía; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
Efectúe aproximación corta [correct]