English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
automatic crossing signal [correct]; automatic signal [correct]
DEF: Signal situated at a crossing at grade and which is automatically activated by an approaching train.
CONT: If repairs cannot be made, such lights as are available will be displayed and train may then proceed ..., passing over all public crossings at grade not specially protected by watchman, gates, or automatic crossing signal with care ...
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
signal automatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signal installé à un passage à niveau et dont le déclenchement se fait automatiquement à l’approche d’un train.
CONT: Les passages à niveau publics dont la protection n’ est pas assurée par un gardien, par des barrières ou par des signaux automatiques doivent alors être franchis avec prudence [...]