English (Commercial Fishing; Food Preservation and Canning)
cured catch [correct]; processed catch [correct]
CONT: The bye-boat keeper and the fishing servants he employed travelled to his ''fishing room'' in Newfoundland each summer as passengers on a fishing ship. He and his crew would fish for the summer from one or two bye-boats he kept there, usually selling the cured catch to a fishing ship before returning to England in the autumn.
French (Pêche commerciale; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
pêche traitée [correct, feminine noun]; prise traitée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prise fraîche ayant été nettoyée, écaillée et traitée pour garantir sa conservation.
CONT: Le gardien et son équipage pêchent durant tout l'été à bord d’un ou deux bye-boats qui demeurent sur place. À l'automne, ils vendent ordinairement leurs prises traitées à un navire de pêche avant de retourner en Angleterre.