English (Property Law (common law))
Blackstock principle
OBS: Where a small parcel is taken out of a larger block, 50% should be added to the value of the land where there are no comparable sales of similar land in the district.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
principe de Blackstock [masculine noun]
OBS: Formule mise au point par G.M. Blackstock, qui fut longtemps président du Alberta Board of Public Utility Commissioners.
OBS: Source(s) : Juge Martland dans Lamb c. Canadian Reserve Oil & Gas, Cour suprême 1976