English (Mammals)
sperm whales [correct, plural]; Physeteridae [Latin]
DEF: A family of marine mammals of the order Cetacea.
French (Mammifères)
cachalots [correct, masculine noun, plural]; Physétéridés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; Physeteridae [Latin]
DEF: Famille de mammifères marins qui appartiennent à l’ordre des Cétacés (Cetacea).
OBS: cachalot : Du gascon cachaou, dent, ou du portugais cachola, grosse tête.
Spanish (Mamíferos)
cachalote [masculine noun]