English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Ear, Nose and Larynx (Medicine))
acoumeter [correct, obsolete]; acumeter [correct, obsolete]; acoutometer [obsolete]
DEF: An instrument once used for measuring the acuity of hearing before the introduction of audiometers.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Oreille, nez et larynx (Médecine))
acoumètre [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Jean Marc Gaspard Itard [...] crée en [1821] le premier acoumètre qui lui sert à prouver que la surdité est rarement totale et que l'on peut constater des rudiments d’audition.
Spanish (Instrumental médico; Oreja, nariz y laringe (Medicina))
acúmetro [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento que se utiliza para medir la agudeza auditiva.