English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Awantjish Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: In the Matapedia region along northern Gaspé Trough about 10,000 feet of Silurian strata comprise four conformable formations. The Awantjish Formation, the oldest, consists of 150 to 1,000 feet of late Llandoverian green, grey, and rare red calcareous shale and siltstone that rest unconformably on folded Ordovician rocks in a small inlier.
OBS: Located in Southeastern Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation d’Awantjish [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Dans la région de la Matapédia, le long du flanc nord de la dépression de Gaspé, les couches siluriennes, d’une puissance d’environ 10, 000 pieds, comprennent quatre formations concordantes. La formation d’Awantjish, la plus ancienne, épaisse de 150 à 1, 000 pieds, est formée de schiste argileux calcaire et siltstone verts, gris et rarement rouges, de la fin du Llandovérien et recouvre en discordance les roches ordoviciennes plissées dans une petite enclave.