English (Language Teaching)
pilot project for language mentoring [correct]
CONT: Fisheries and Oceans Canada set up a very successful pilot project for language mentoring. The project responded to a need expressed by the Regroupement des pêcheurs professionnels du sud de la Gaspésie. The purpose of the initiative was to make the most of the experience and knowledge of Anglophone fishers in the Gaspé Peninsula and enable them to share it with representatives of fisheries associations and federal public servants interested in improving their capacity to interact orally in English.
French (Enseignement des langues)
projet pilote de mentorat linguistique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pêches et Océans a mis sur pied un projet-pilote de mentorat linguistique qui a remporté un vif succès principalement parce qu'il répondait à un besoin exprimé par le Regroupement des pêcheurs professionnels du sud de la Gaspésie. L'initiative a mis en valeur l'expérience et les connaissances des pêcheurs anglophones gaspésiens et leur a permis de les partager avec des représentants d’associations de pêcheurs et des fonctionnaires fédéraux désireux d’améliorer leur capacité d’interagir oralement en anglais.