English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
heavy snowfall warning [correct, officially approved]; heavy snow warning [correct]
CONT: Environment Canada issues winter weather warnings only when severe weather is expected to occur. [A] heavy snow warning [is issued] when 15 centimetres (cm) or more of snow is expected to fall within 12 hours.
CONT: A heavy snowfall warning has been issued for the Gaspé Peninsula. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: heavy snowfall warning: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
avertissement de neige abondante [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Environnement Canada n’émet d’avertissement météo hivernal que lorsque des phénomènes météorologiques violents sont prévus. [Un] avertissement de neige abondante [est émis] lorsqu’il est prévu qu’il tombera 15 centimètres (cm) de neige ou plus en moins de 12 heures.
CONT: Un avertissement de neige abondante est émis pour la Gaspésie. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: avertissement de neige abondante : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.