English (Birds; Ecosystems)
seabird sanctuary [correct]
CONT: Between 1988 and 1991, seabird surveys were carried out in five sections of the estuary and gulf: (1) the seabird sanctuaries on the North Shore, (2) the lower and upper estuary, (3) the Gaspé Peninsula, (4) the Magdalen Islands (not completed).
French (Oiseaux; Écosystèmes)
refuge d’oiseaux marins [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Entre 1988 et 1991, on a effectué des inventaires dans cinq secteurs de l'estuaire et du golfe du Saint-Laurent : sur la Côte-Nord, dans les refuges d’oiseaux migrateurs(1), dans l'estuaire moyen et maritime(2), dans la péninsule gaspésienne(3), aux Iles-de-la-Madeleine(incomplet)(4) et dans la portion fluviale du Saint-Laurent(tronçon et estuaire).