English (Production (Economics); Waste Management)
waste elimination [correct]
CONT: Waste elimination is one of the most effective ways to increase the profitability of any business. Processes either add value or they add waste to the production of a good or service.
French (Production (Économie); Gestion des déchets)
lutte contre le gaspillage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est évident que derrière l'idée de lutte contre le gaspillage se trouve l'idée de maîtrise de la qualité. La gestion de la qualité s’opère à tous les niveaux où il est possible d’identifier les sources de gaspillage.