English (Poultry Production)
laying period [correct]
CONT: To avoid waste, poultrymen can formulate rations for specific needs. For example, instead of using a single laying ration containing 17% of protein, a feeder may change his diets from 17 to 15 to 13% protein as the birds progress through the laying period.
French (Élevage des volailles)
période de ponte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour éviter le gaspillage, l'aviculteur peut préparer des rations à des fins spécifiques. Par exemple, au lieu d’utiliser une seule ration de ponte contenant 17% de protéines, il peut varier ses rations de 17% à 15% ou 13%, à mesure que la volaille avance dans la période de ponte.
Spanish (Cría de aves)
período de puesta [correct, masculine noun]