English (Paleontology)
heterostrophic [correct, adjective]
OBS: [The term] heterostrophic [is used to describe the] condition of a [gastropod] protoconch when [the] whorls appear to be coiled in [the] opposite direction to those of [the] teleoconch.
French (Paléontologie)
hétérostrophe [correct, adjective]
OBS: [Une coquille embryonnaire de Gastéropode est dite] hétérostrophe [lorsque] l'enroulement est sénestre avec son axe perpendiculaire à celui de la coquille adulte qui est dextre.