English (Surgery; The Stomach)
gastrectomy [correct]
DEF: A surgical procedure to remove all or part of the stomach.
French (Chirurgie; Estomac)
gastrectomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervention chirurgicale permettant d’enlever l’estomac en partie ou en totalité.