English (Paleontology)
ascon [correct]
DEF: The simplest type of sponge structure, characterized by a tube- or bag-like cavity lined with flagellated cells (choanocytes) ...
French (Paléontologie)
ascone [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le type [d’éponge] ascone [...], les choanocytes tapissent la paroi de la cavité pseudo gastrique.