English (Surgery; Medical Imaging; The Stomach)
endoscopic sleeve gastroplasty [correct, noun]; ESG [correct, noun]; accordion procedure [correct, noun]; endosleeve [correct, noun]
CONT: Endoscopic sleeve gastroplasty is a minimally invasive weight loss procedure that uses an endoscopic suturing (stitching) device to reduce the stomach's size and volume by about 70%. ... For the right candidate, ESG may be a less invasive alternative to laparoscopic sleeve gastrectomy. Both procedures reduce the stomach size, but [laparoscopic sleeve gastrectomy] does so by removing part of the stomach, while ESG uses stitches to bring folds of the stomach together like an accordion (similar to sewing a dart to tailor clothing).
French (Chirurgie; Imagerie médicale; Estomac)
plicature gastrique endoscopique [feminine noun]; gastroplastie endoscopique en manchon [feminine noun]; endosleeve [feminine noun]; sleeve gastroplastie endoscopique [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]; SGE [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]; SGE; sleeve endoscopique [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]