English (Preoperative and Postoperative Treatment)
nasogastric suction [correct]
CONT: Nasogastric suction involves removing solids, liquids, or gasses from the stomach or small intestine by inserting a tube through the nose and suctioning the gastrointestinal material through the tube.
French (Traitements pré- et post-opératoires)
aspiration nasogastrique [correct, feminine noun]; aspiration gastrique par voie nasale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Votre traitement peut comprendre : [...] l’aspiration nasogastrique pour enlever les liquides de l’estomac à l’aide d’un tube inséré dans le nez (cela permet à l’estomac et aux intestins de se reposer) [...]