English (The Stomach; The Esophagus)
lower esophageal sphincter [correct]; LES [correct]
DEF: A muscular sphincter located at the junction of the esophagus and the stomach.
OBS: On closure the LES prevents the back wash (reflux) of stomach acid into the esophagus where it may damage the mucosa.
French (Estomac; Oesophage)
sphincter inférieur de l’œsophage [correct, masculine noun]; SIO [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'élément principal s’opposant au reflux du contenu gastrique est le sphincter inférieur de l'œsophage(SIO).