English (Bowels; Human Diseases)
intestinal flu [correct]; stomach flu [correct]
DEF: A viral infection of the gastrointestinal tract usually resulting in emesis or diarrhea.
OBS: Seligman refers to the illness as "stomach flu", and Mr. Sapolsky describes it as "intestinal flu." In either case there is no such disease. Flu is an upper respiratory disease caused by the influenza virus; it can be accompanied by gastrointestinal symptoms, but they are not a prominent feature.
French (Intestins; Maladies humaines)
grippe intestinale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le syndrome de nausées accompagnées de vomissements subits, "grippe intestinale" ou "gastro-entérite virale" est décrit fréquemment durant les mois d’hiver dans les pays à climat tempéré.