English (Animal Diseases)
canine parvovirus disease [correct]; canine parvovirus infection [correct]
CONT: Canine parvovirus (CPV) infection appeared as a new disease entity in 1978-79 in Europe, Australia, and America. Not having encountered this virus previously, dogs naturally proved highly susceptible, and serious outbreaks of the illness occurred with numerous deaths. ... The illness takes the form of a severe gastro-enteritis, and diarrhoea is the main symptom.
French (Maladies des animaux)
parvovirose canine [correct, feminine noun]; parvovirose du chien [correct, feminine noun]; gastro-entérite canine à parvovirus [correct, feminine noun]; gastroentérite canine à parvovirus [feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie contagieuse, inoculable, récemment apparue en France. Les symptômes cardinaux sont ceux d’une gastro-entérite, avec vomissements et diarrhée. La déshydratation est souvent rapide, elle entraîne la mort par choc. D'autres sujets résistent, maigrissent, mais peuvent survivre.
OBS: gastroentérite : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
parvovirosis canina [correct, feminine noun]