English (Surgery)
-stomy [correct]
DEF: A word termination denoting the surgical creation of an artificial opening into a hollow organ (colostomy, tracheostomy) or a new opening between two such structures (gastroenterostomy, pyeloureterostomy) ...
French (Chirurgie)
-stomie [correct]
DEF: [...] suffixe indiquant la création chirurgicale d’une ouverture artificielle dans un organe creux(colostomie), ou une nouvelle ouverture entre deux structures creuses(gastroentérostomie).
OBS: Connu comme suffixe, [stomie] est acceptable comme substantif. Il se différencie nettement de "stomate", de même étymologie.
Spanish (Cirugía)
-stomía [correct]