English (Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
Gaussian plume model [correct]; GPM [correct]
CONT: Assuming that a pollutant is being emitted into the environment, how far and fast does it travel, and what is its fate over time? The Gaussian plume model is a (relatively) simple mathematical model that is typically applied to point source emitters, such as coal-burning electricity-producing plants. … One of the key assumptions of this model is that over short periods of time (such as a few hours), steady state conditions exist with regard to air pollutant emissions and meteorological changes.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
modèle de panache gaussien [correct, masculine noun]; modèle gaussien des panaches [correct, masculine noun]