English (Types of Wood; Shipbuilding)
lignum vitae [correct]; guaiac [correct]; guaiacum
DEF: the wood of lignum vitae.
OBS: Lignum vitae: any of several trees of the genus Guaiacum.
OBS: The tree is the source of a very hard, heavy wood, brownish green in colour. It is used to make pulleys, shafts, axles ....
French (Sortes de bois; Constructions navales)
gaïac [correct, masculine noun]; gayac [masculine noun]
CONT: Le bois du commerce connu sous le nom de "gaïac" est produit par les trois espèces Guajacum officinalis, Guajacum sanctum, Guajacum guatemalense. [...] Ce bois est très dur et très lourd, à grain très fin, riche en saponines. On l’emploie en ébénisterie; on en fait des poulies, des galets, des coussinets [...]
Spanish (Tipos de madera; Construcción naval)
guayaco [masculine noun]