English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Chemistry)
loss by acid attack
OBS: The porous medium. (a) Physical properties. ... loss by acid attack; obviously a high loss caused by acid attack cannot be tolerated when the water is likely to contain corrosive carbon dioxide gas; ...
French (Traitement des eaux; Chimie)
perte à l’acide [correct]
OBS: Le milieu poreux. a) Caractéristiques physiques. [...] la perte à l'acide; il est bien évident qu'on ne peut tolérer une perte à l'acide importante quand l'eau est susceptible de contenir du gaz carbonique agressif; [...]