English (Biochemistry; Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
carbonic anhydrase
OBS: The enzyme responsible for the addition of water to carbon dioxide to form carbonic acid is carbonic anhydrase, which is present in high concentrations in corals.
French (Biochimie; Éponges, hydres et méduses)
anhydrase carbonique
OBS: L'enzyme(l'anhydrase carbonique) qui assure la transformation du gaz carbonique en acide carbonique existe à de fortes concentrations dans les coraux.