English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
main flue [correct]
DEF: The flue into which the burnt gases from a bench discharge.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours (Métallurgie))
carneau collecteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carneau dans lequel débouchent les gaz brûlés de la série de fours à gaz.
OBS: carneau : conduit qui va d’un foyer au conduit d’évacuation (cheminée).