English (Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles); Engines (Motor Vehicles); Motors (Machinery))
exhaust [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: As the piston moves up on the exhaust stroke, it forces the burned gases out of the cylinders through the exhaust-valve port.
OBS: exhaust: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Échappement (Véhicules automobiles); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs mécaniques)
échappement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le piston, en remontant, chasse les gaz brûlés dans la tuyauterie d’échappement par la soupape d’échappement qui vient de s’ouvrir et se referme à la fin de ce temps.
OBS: échappement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Sistemas de escape (Vehículos automotores); Motores (Vehículos automotores); Motores mecánicos)
escape [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Salida de los gases de combustión en los motores [...]
CONT: En los automóviles y motocicletas, la expulsión de los gases se efectúa por el tubo de escape.