English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Thermodynamics; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
temperature scale [correct]
DEF: Arbitrary thermometric calibrations that serve as convenient references for temperature determination.
CONT: By the 18th century there were some 19 different temperature scales in common use. Each was based upon a different standard ranging from the melting point of butter to the coolness of earth in a Paris cellar. Today there are only two thermometer scales in common use; Fahrenheit and Centigrade.
CONT: Temperature scales. ... There are two widely used thermometric scales based on the freezing and boiling point of water at a pressure of one atmosphere: the Fahrenheit (F) scale (32° = freezing, 212° = boiling) and the Celsius (C), or Centigrade, scale (0° = freezing, 100° = boiling). Additionally, there are two scales in which 0° = absolute zero, the temperature at which all molecular movement theoretically ceases: the Kelvin (K), or Absolute (°A), scale and the Rankine (°R) scale, which are related to the Celsius and the Fahrenheit scales, respectively (0°K = -273.16°C; 0°R = -459.69°F).
CONT: Temperature scales: - Fahrenheit (thermometric scale) [...] - Réaumur (thermometric scale) [...] - Celsius (thermometric scale) [...] - Kelvin (absolute scale) [...] - Rankine (absolute scale) [...]
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Thermodynamique; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
échelle de température [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les échelles de température sont, en quelque sorte, des moyens fiables et universels d’identifier les différences de températures d’un corps ou des facteurs atmosphériques. Les échelles sont constituées d’unités. Trois échelles sont reconnues mondialement, dont le degré Kelvin, le degré Celsius et le degré Fahrenheit. Les échelles de température sont établies selon les propriétés thermométriques suivantes : la variation de volume d’un liquide, la variation de longueur d’un solide, la variation de pression d’un gaz à volume constant, la variation de volume d’un gaz sous pression constante, la variation de résistance électrique d’un conducteur et finalement, la variation de couleur d’un corps très chaud.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Termodinámica; Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
escala de temperatura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Escala que mide la] relación entre la temperatura y la magnitud termométrica utilizada.
OBS: Las más importantes son las de Celsius, centígrada, Fahrenheit, Kelvin, Rankine y Reaumur.