English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
reionization [correct]
CONT: Reionization is an important phenomenon in our universe's history as it presents one of the few means by which we can (indirectly) study these [first] stars. But scientists do not know exactly when the first stars formed and when this reionization process started to occur.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
réionisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fin de l'âge sombre était-elle le fait des premières étoiles, dont la lumière intense aurait progressivement arraché les électrons de l'hydrogène dans un processus dit de réionisation? Ou l'énergie nécessaire pour la réionisation avait-elle été apportée par le rayonnement que libérait le gaz chaud englouti par les trous noirs?