English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
hot gas [correct]
CONT: The sensible heat of gases is the amount of total heat transmitted to the hot gases leaving the drying or incinerating chamber. It includes, in particular, the sensible heat of the air; it is lost heat.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
gaz chaud [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La chaleur sensible des gaz est la quantité de chaleur totale fournie aux gaz chauds quittant l’enceinte de séchage ou d’incinération. Elle comprend en particulier la chaleur sensible de l’air; c’est une chaleur perdue.