English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
scotch block [correct]
DEF: A monolithic gas port in an open-hearth furnace, generally rammed in situ around a metal template, either while the furnace is hot or when it has cooled.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours (Métallurgie))
brûleur à dame [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bloc de brûleur à gaz, monolithique dans un four Martin, damé sur place autour d’un gabarit métallique à froid ou suivant une méthode de réparation à chaud.