English (Motors (Machinery); Energy Transformation)
Stirling engine [correct]; Stirling motor [correct]; Stirling-cycle engine [correct]
DEF: An external combustion engine that converts heat into useable mechanical energy (shaftwork) by the heating (expanding) and cooling (contracting) of a captive gas such as helium or hydrogen.
OBS: ... invented in the nineteenth century [it] is potentially more efficient than a steam engine.
French (Moteurs mécaniques; Transformation de l'énergie)
moteur Stirling [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moteur à combustion externe qui transforme la chaleur en énergie mécanique utilisable par chauffage(expansion) et refroidissement(contraction) d’un gaz captif tel que l'hélium ou l'hydrogène.