English (HVAC Distribution Systems)
perimeter radial system [correct]; individual duct system
CONT: Duct system characteristics.... the basic arrangements consist of: a) The trunkduct system ... b) The box-plenum duct system ... c) The extended-plenum duct system ... d) The individual duct system offers the other extreme in duct arrangements. This system is easy to install, but in many cases proves fairly expensive if a large number of individual ducts is to be run to a far end of the building. Furthermore, the heat loss from the ducts can be large and the duct transmission efficiency can be low. The system is easy to balance.
OBS: Arrangement of furnace and ducts ... d) ... radial-feeder arrangement of individual ducts....
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
système de périmètre genre radial [masculine noun]; système de distribution radial [masculine noun]
CONT: Le système de périmètre genre radial utilise des gaines d’alimentation individuelles reliant la boîte centrale aux locaux à chauffer. Ce système est recommandé dans les résidences avec vide sanitaire, le plancher étant réchauffé dans une certaine mesure. On l’utilise quelquefois dans les constructions comportant une dalle sur remplissage.
OBS: système de distribution radial : Terme en usage dans le domaine du chauffage. Robert Bédard, conseiller en formation technique, Gaz Metropolitain.