English (Burners and Steamfitting; Shipbuilding)
smokebox [correct]; smoke box [correct]; smoke-box
DEF: a chamber in a steam boiler between the flues or flue tubes and the chimney or smokestack.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Constructions navales)
boite à fumée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: pièce ou partie d’un appareil de chauffage, collectant et dirigeant les gaz de combustion du foyer vers la cheminée.