English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Air Pollution; Chimneys (Building Elements))
effective chimney height [correct, standardized]
DEF: The height used for the purposes of calculating the dispersion of emitted gases from a chimney.
OBS: [The effective chimney height] differs from the real chimney height by an amount that depends on such factors as the exit velocity, buoyancy effects and wind speed. It may be affected by topography.
OBS: effective chimney height: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Pollution de l'air; Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment))
hauteur de cheminée efficace [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Hauteur utilisée pour les besoins de calcul de la dispersion des gaz émis par une cheminée.
OBS: [La hauteur de cheminée efficace] diffère de la hauteur vraie [de cheminée], d’une quantité dépendant de facteurs tels que la vitesse de sortie, la température des gaz, les effets de poussée d’Archimède et la vitesse du vent. Elle peut être affectée par la topographie.
OBS: hauteur de cheminée efficace : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).