English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Ovens and Baking (Ceramics))
up-draught kiln
OBS: --an intermittent kiln in which the flames and the waste gases rise directly from the fireboxes through the heating chamber into an off-take in the crown of the kiln.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours et cuisson (Céramique industrielle))
four a flamme directe
OBS: --four intermittent dans lequel la flamme et les gaz traversent l'enfournement en montant directement des alandiers dans la cheminée.