English (Natural Gas and Derivatives; Oil Production)
conventional gas [correct]; conventional natural gas [correct]
CONT: Historically, more than twice as much conventional natural gas has been produced from gas fields (as non-associated gas) than from oil fields (as associated-dissolved gas). Conventional gas accounts for about 94 percent of the gas produced in the U.S.
French (Gaz naturel et dérivés; Production pétrolière)
gaz classique [correct, masculine noun]; gaz naturel classique [correct, masculine noun]; gaz conventionnel [correct, masculine noun]; gaz naturel conventionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gaz naturel qui se trouve dans une roche-réservoir normale et qui peut être exploité par des moyens de production normale.
Spanish (Gas natural y derivados; Producción petrolera)
gas convencional [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] antes de 1978, el gas que se había descubierto a profundidades importantes en la cuenca de Anadarko (EE. UU.) no se producía porque no era económicamente rentable. Se trataba por tanto de gas no convencional. Sin embargo, una serie de medidas fiscales aprobadas por la administración incentivaron la exploración, [el] desarrollo y [la] producción de dicho gas, por lo que pasó de gas no convencional a gas convencional.