English (Natural Gas and Derivatives)
conventional natural gas reserve [correct]
CONT: The term "unconventional gas" applies to natural gas from coal seams, tight gas sands, gas shales and gas hydrates. ... Canada's CBM [coalbed methane] reserves are estimated to be about 60 trillion cubic feet (Tcf), with over 20 Tcf in Alberta ... . For comparison, the total production of conventional natural gas in Alberta to date is over 100 Tcf and the remaining conventional natural gas reserves are slightly over 40 Tcf.
French (Gaz naturel et dérivés)
réserve classique de gaz naturel [feminine noun]; réserve conventionnelle de gaz naturel [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] contrairement à l’Alberta, dont les réserves conventionnelles de gaz naturel déclinent déjà, les ressources hydroélectriques québécoises sont renouvelables et pourraient donc générer une rente collective relativement inépuisable.