English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Gas and Oil Heating)
conventional atmospheric furnace; conventional atmospheric gas furnace
CONT: Conventional atmospheric gas furnace. This is the most commonly used gas heating appliance in Canada and also the least efficient. The furnace uses a naturally aspirating atmospheric burner (air for combustion enters the combustion chamber freely) and a standing (always lit) pilot light. Electric ignition has replaced the standing pilot light on some new furnaces of this type.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
appareil de chauffage au gaz classique [masculine noun]; calorifère classique [masculine noun]