English (Air Pollution; Environmental Law; Environmental Management)
emission source [correct, standardized]; source of emission [correct]
CONT: The main emission sources contributing to the reported 2011 GHG (greenhouse gas) emission total are stationary fuel combustion and industrial processes ...
OBS: emission source: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Pollution de l'air; Droit environnemental; Gestion environnementale)
source d’émissions [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; source d’émission [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les principales sources d’émissions qui ont contribué au total des émissions de GES(gaz à effet de serre) déclarées en 2011 sont les sources de combustion de combustibles fixes et les procédés industriels [...]
OBS: source d’émissions : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d’inventaire national.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Derecho ambiental; Gestión del medio ambiente)
fuente de emisión [correct, feminine noun]; fuente emisora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Actividad, proceso u operación, susceptible de emitir contaminantes al aire.