English (Analytical Chemistry; Fires and Explosions)
flammability range [correct]; flammable range [correct]
DEF: "flammable range": The range between the upper and lower explosive limits of a flammable vapor or gas.
CONT: Although not entirely non-combustible, the gas [anhydrous ammonia] has such an unusual flammability range that the danger of fire is remote and the gas is not considered "Flammable" under the Regulations.
CONT: The limits of flammability .... For examples, hydrogen-air mixtures will propagate flames for concentrations between 4 and 74 percent by volume of hydrogen at 70 °F and atmospheric pressure. The smaller value is the lower (lean) limit, and the larger value is the upper (rich) limit of flammability. When the mixture temperature is increased, the flammability range widens; when the temperature is decreased, the range narrows....
OBS: Compare with"explosive range".
French (Chimie analytique; Feux et explosions)
zone d’inflammabilité [correct, feminine noun]; zone d’inflammation [feminine noun]; plage d’inflammabilité [feminine noun]; fourchette d’inflammabilité [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone comprise entre les limites supérieure et inférieure d’inflammabilité d’un gaz combustible. Le degré de danger que présente un gaz combustible est directement proportionnel à l’étendue de sa zone d’inflammabilité.
CONT: Tout gaz comprimé qui possède n’ importe laquelle des caractéristiques suivantes [est classé comme inflammable :] 1. Le mélange de la substance dans l'air est inflammable à une concentration inférieure ou égale à 13% en volume, ou l'étendue de la zone d’inflammabilité de la substance est plus grande que 12% quelle que soit la limite inférieure. Ces limites sont déterminées sous température et pression atmosphérique normales.
OBS: inflammation : Action par laquelle une matière combustible s’enflamme : L’inflammation d’une masse de poudre est instantanée.
OBS: Les limites d’inflammabilité [...] les vapeurs émises par l’alcool éthylique sont inflammables si leur quantité est comprise entre 3,3 % et 19 % dans le volume air + vapeurs inflammables. En dehors de cette fourchette, la combustion n’est plus possible.
Spanish (Química analítica; Fuegos y explosiones)
margen de inflamabilidad [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] si la temperatura de la gasolina líquida se encuentra entre los 23°C bajo cero y los 45°C bajo cero, el espacio del vapor se encontrará dentro de los márgenes de inflamabilidad.