English (Analytical Chemistry; Phraseology)
contaminant gas
CONT: In general, as the complexity of the contaminant gas increases (more atoms in the molecule), the greater will be its ability to reduce the electron energy by nonelastic collisions.
PHR: Diatonic contaminant gas.
French (Chimie analytique; Phraséologie)
gaz contaminant [proposal, masculine noun]