English (Gas Industry; Calorimetry)
medium-calorific value gas [correct]; intermediate-Btu gas [correct]; moderate-Btu gas [correct]; medium-Btu gas [correct]; MBG [correct]; MBG; medium joule value gas
CONT: If oxygen, rather than air, is used for the carbon (coal)-oxygen heat-generating reaction, then a nitrogen-free, medium-calorific value gas is obtained ... It is economical to send such gas by pipeline over reasonable distances and to use it directly for industrial and domestic purposes.
CONT: Medium-Btu gas, such as coal gas, coke gas, and synthesis gas, has a heat value of 13 to 26 Mj/m³ (350 to 700 Btu/ft³).
French (Industrie du gaz; Calorimétrie)
gaz à moyen pouvoir calorifique [correct, masculine noun]; gaz à pouvoir calorifique moyen [correct, masculine noun]; gaz à moyenne teneur énergétique [correct, masculine noun]; gaz de contenu énergétique moyen [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un gaz à moyen pouvoir calorifique (obtenu par réaction d’oxygène et de vapeur) est bien adapté à une desserte régionale d’utilisateurs industriels. Le gaz reste relativement facile à fabriquer, le ballast est réduit au seul CO2.