English (Oil Drilling; Natural Gas and Derivatives)
gas-bearing stratum [correct]
CONT: 1. During the drilling of any oil or gas well, all strata bearing oil, gas or water above the producing horizon must be sealed or separated in order to prevent their contents from passing into other strata. ... 3. The operator of any well must shut off and exclude all water from any oil- or gas-bearing stratum to the satisfaction of the division. (Div. of Mineral Res., 212 eff. 12-20-79)--(NAC A by Dep't of Minerals, 7-22-87)
CONT: Water shut-offs. By approved reasonable methods, the owner or operator shall shut off and exclude all alien water from any oil or gas-bearing stratum to the satisfaction of the Supervisor, and to determine the effectiveness of such operations, the owner shall ... make a casing and water shut-off test before suspending drilling operations or completing the well.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Gaz naturel et dérivés)
couche gazéifère [feminine noun]; couche gazifère [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Couche poreuse ou caverneuse d’un gisement de gaz naturel ou de pétrole, qui contient du gaz naturel.
OBS: Les parcelles 1 et 2 se trouvent dans les montagnes à l’ouest de la rivière Liard, à environ 20 km au nord-ouest du champ gazifère Pointed Mountain et à 10 km à l’est de l’importante découverte de gaz au puits Labiche F-18 (estimée à 510 millions de mètres cubes d’après des limites de confiance étendues).