English (Atomic Physics)
quenching gas [correct]
CONT: When an ionizing particle enters the device, it collides with gas atoms and strikes electrons from their orbit around the nucleus of the gas atoms. In addition, an ionizing particle striking the outside of the tube can also knock electrons off the metal casing. In either case, these free electrons then are attracted to the positively charged central wire, gaining energy by the attraction. As they approach the wire they knock electrons off other atoms, creating an avalanche or cascade effect which results in a pulse of current large enough to be detected. A "quenching gas" is usually added to the filler gas so that these avalanches will dissipate over time and not continue indefinitely, which would cause inaccuracy or electronic failure.
French (Physique atomique)
gaz de coupage [correct, masculine noun]; gaz de coupure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un des constituants du mélange gazeux de remplissage d’un tube compteur de Geiger-Müller dont le rôle est de provoquer l’auto-extinction de la décharge [...]
OBS: [...] ce sont en général des vapeurs organiques.