English (Gas Industry; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
quenching ggs [correct]
CONT: The radiation is measured by measuring the number of pulses per time unit coming from the tube, which is proportional to the intensity of the radiation to be measured. The quenching gas in the radiation detector tubes is quenching after the elapse of a certain period of time the ionic current. This time is called the dead time of the G-M tube, during which the tube is unable to react to a possibly, arriving new quantum of radiation.
French (Industrie du gaz; Physique radiologique et applications)
gaz de coupage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément constitutif du mélange gazeux destiné au remplissage d’un tube compteur de Geiger-Müller, qui accélère l’auto-excitation de la décharge.