English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
fixed roof [correct]
CONT: Because of its powerful recirculating effect, the gas mixing method allows the construction of digesters with a gradually sloping floor; as a result these are cheaper. The cover often takes the form of a fixed roof. Floating covers can also be used, but they are fairly costly to install and maintain.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
coupole fixe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La technique du brassage au gaz, du fait de son puissant effet de recirculation, permet la construction d’ouvrages à radier à faible pente et, par là, plus économiques. La couverture est le plus souvent réalisée sous forme de coupole fixe. Des toits flottants peuvent être également utilisés mais ils entraînent des coûts d’investissement et des sujétions d’entretien assez importants.